Intel Extreme Masters 2019

Intel Extreme Masters Season 14 World Championship

WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

INTEL EXTREME MASTERS SEASON 14

Intel Extreme Masters Season 14 World Championship.

Tournament Information
Organizer
Sponsor
Prize Pool
Number of Teams
Links
Location & Dates
Type Offline
Game CS: GO
Mode
Platform PC
Country Worldwide
Location
Venue
Start Date 2020-02-24
End Date 2020-03-01

Overview

Broadcast Talent

    • Stage Host:
      • OJ Borg Oliver James Borg D’Anastasi
    • Desk Host:
      • stunna – Tres Saranthus
    • Analysts:
      • SPUNJ – Chad Burchill
      • Pimp – Jacob Winneche
      • Maniac – Mathieu Quiquerez
    • Commentators:
      • HenryG – Henry Greer
      • Machine – Alex Richardson
      • Anders – Anders Blume
      • moses – Jason O’Toole
    • Sideline Reporter:
      • Frankie – Frankie Ward
    • Observers:
      • Rushly – Alexander Rush
      • Jak3y – Jake Elton
      • MC – Michael Campagna

Format

    • Group Stage: February 24th – 27th, 2020
      • Two double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
        • Each group has eight teams
        • Seeded using the ESL CS:GO World Rankings
      • All matches are Bo3
      • The top three teams from each group advance to the Playoffs:
        • Group stage winners advance to the Semifinals
        • Group stage runners-up advance to the Quarterfinals as the High Seeds
        • Group stage 3rd place teams advance to the Quarterfinals as the Low Seeds
    • Playoffs: February 28th – March 1st, 2020
      • Single-elimination bracket
      • The Quarterfinals & Semifinals are Bo3
      • The Grand Final is Bo5

    Prize Pool

    $500,000 are spread among the teams as seen below:

Place Prize Team
1st $250,000 Natus Vincere
2nd $100,000 G2 Esports
3rd – 4th $40,000 Astralis
Fnatic
5th – 6th $15,000 Team Liquid
100 Thieves
7th – 8th $7,000 FaZe Clan
mousesports
9th – 12th $4,000 Ninjas in Pyjamas
Team Vitality
Evil Geniuses
MAD Lions
13th – 16th $2,500 Cloud9
Renegades
TYLOO
Virtus.pro